Welcome to Thorn Ridge - Amazing Products for Amazing People!
and Thorn Ridge Ranch - Fantastic Products for Equestrians, Horses, the Barn and Farm!

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 8, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Thorn Ridge, Inc. located at ThornRidge.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@thornridge.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Thorn Ridge, Inc, 1095 Military Trail, #1722, Jupiter FL 33458-9998, United States

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information
Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.
Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

    Order information
    Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    Source of collection: collected from you.
    Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and various vendors with which we do business.
    Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card or debit card numbers or debit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

      Customer support information
      Purpose of collection: To provide customer service and support
      Source of collection: Email or phone call
      Disclosure for a business purpose: To assist our customers with service and support
      Personal Information collected: Name, order information, reason for contacting customer support.
      Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
      Source of collection: collected from you

        Minors

        This retail site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us to request deletion.

        Sharing Personal Information

        We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

        We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

        We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

        We may share your Personal Information and order information to our vendors, manufacturing partners, and suppliers in order to fulfill your order and ship your merchandise.

        Behavioral Advertising

        As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

        For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

        You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

        Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

        Using Personal Information

        We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

        Retention

        When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

        Selling Personal Information

        We do not sell your personal information.

        CCPA

        If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us.

        Cookies

        A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

        We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

        Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

        Name

        Function

        Duration

        _ab

        Used in connection with access to admin.

        2y

        _secure_session_id

        Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

        24h

        _shopify_country

        Used in connection with checkout.

        session

        _shopify_m

        Used for managing customer privacy settings.

        1y

        _shopify_tm

        Used for managing customer privacy settings.

        30min

        _shopify_tw

        Used for managing customer privacy settings.

        2w

        _storefront_u

        Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

        1min

        _tracking_consent

        Tracking preferences.

        1y

        c

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        cart

        Used in connection with shopping cart.

        2w

        cart_currency

        Used in connection with shopping cart.

        2w

        cart_sig

        Used in connection with checkout.

        2w

        cart_ts

        Used in connection with checkout.

        2w

        cart_ver

        Used in connection with shopping cart.

        2w

        checkout

        Used in connection with checkout.

        4w

        checkout_token

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

        Used in connection with checkout.

        30min

        hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

        Used in connection with checkout.

        session

        keep_alive

        Used in connection with buyer localization.

        2w

        master_device_id

        Used in connection with merchant login.

        2y

        previous_step

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        remember_me

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        secure_customer_sig

        Used in connection with customer login.

        20y

        shopify_pay

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        shopify_pay_redirect

        Used in connection with checkout.

        30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value

        storefront_digest

        Used in connection with customer login.

        2y

        tracked_start_checkout

        Used in connection with checkout.

        1y

        checkout_one_experiment

        Used in connection with checkout.

        session

         

         Reporting and Analytics

        Name

        Function

        Duration

        _landing_page

        Track landing pages.

        2w

        _orig_referrer

        Track landing pages.

        2w

        _s

        Shopify analytics.

        30min

        _shopify_d

        Shopify analytics.

        session

        _shopify_s

        Shopify analytics.

        30min

        _shopify_sa_p

        Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

        30min

        _shopify_sa_t

        Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

        30min

        _shopify_y

        Shopify analytics.

        1y

        _y

        Shopify analytics.

        1y

        _shopify_evids

        Shopify analytics.

        session

        _shopify_ga

        Shopify and Google Analytics.

        session

         

        The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

        You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

        Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

        Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

        Do Not Track

        Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

        Changes

        We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

        Complaints

        As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

        If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

        Just added to your wishlist:
        My Wishlist
        You've just added this product to the cart:
        Go to cart page